Filing # 46619324 E-Filed 09/19/2016 02:44:51 PM
[…] Eleventh Circuit’s discussion of this Court’s 1943 decision in Glazer v. Hoffman,

16 So. 2d 53 (Fla. 1943), discussed in detail infra at 16-17, which, according to the

Eleventh Circuit, presented “a significant argument that Florida’s common law may recognize a common law property right in sound recordings.” Id. at 3.

Florida’s common law exists and derives by statute from the English common law as of July 3, 1776. § 2.01, Fla. Stat. (2016); Stone v. Wall, 734 So. 2d

1038, 1043 (Fla. 1999). Section 2.01, Florida Statutes (2016), provides:

The common and statute laws of England which are of a general and not a local nature, with the exception hereinafter mentioned, down to the 4th day of July, 1776, are declared to be of force in this state; provided, the said statutes and common law be not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States and the acts of the Legislature of this state. [Id.]

13 By its nature, Florida’s common law, unless and until it is modified by statute or the Constitution, is an evolving body of law intended to protect essential rights and to provide a remedy when those rights are violated. Cason v. Baskin, 20 So. 2d

243 (Fla. 1944).