Filing # 46619324 E-Filed 09/19/2016 02:44:51 PM
[…] LaVere, 217 F.3d

684, 689-91 (9th Cir. 2000); Naxos, 830 N.E.2d at 262.15

As the Second Circuit summarized in Naxos:

La Cienega was criticized in Congress as exposing pre–1972 sound recordings to unauthorized uses and as “overturn[ing] nearly 90 years of [precedential] decisions” (143 Cong. Rec. H9882–01 [statement of Rep. Coble] ). It was estimated that the ruling, if allowed to stand, would cause musicians, composers and publishers to lose over a billion dollars in annual revenue (see id. [statement of Rep. Delahunt] ). Congress reacted to La Cienega by amending section 303 of the federal Copyright Act to clarify that “[t]he distribution before January 1, 1978, of a phonorecord shall not for any purpose constitute a publication of the musical work embodied therein” (17 USC § 303 [b] ).