University of Tennessee, Knoxville TRACE: Tennessee Research and Creative Exchange
[…] Adds RSMo § 43.032: Requires the Superintendent of the Missouri State Highway Patrol to 8/28/2008 negotiate a 287(g) MOU with DHS, and to designate some or all highway patrol members to Enacted

be trained in accordance with this MOU.

Adds RSMo § 67.307: Prohibits sanctuary policies and defines penalties for enacting a sanctuary policy. 1/1/2009 Enacted Requires local governments to notify law enforcement of their duty to cooperate with federal immigration officials.

Adds RSMo § 208.009: Requires public agencies to verify lawful presence of individuals age 18 and over who are applying for public benefits. § A. Exceptions include those in 8 U.S.C. § 1621(b), "rendering of emergency medical care, prenatal care, services offering alternatives to abortion, emergency assistance, or legal 8/28/2008 Enacted assistance to any person," services offered by nonprofit agencies, and postsecondary education financial aid. Does NOT allow public agencies to ask about legal status of parents who are applying for benefits for dependent child who is legally-present.