University of Tennessee, Knoxville TRACE: Tennessee Research and Creative Exchange
[…] § 2. Act to take effect upon passage. 5/5/2009 Enacted

§ 3. Repeals all laws or parts of laws that are in conflict with this Act. 5/5/2009 Enacted

Table 1-24. Georgia SB 86, 2009

Section Description Effective Current status

Amends OCGA § 21-2-216: Establishes procedures for verifying the US citizenship for all § 1. 1/1/2010 Enacted new voter registration applicants submitted on or after January 1, 2010.

§ 2. Repeals all laws or parts of laws that are in conflict with this Act. 1/1/2010 Enacted

54 Table 1-25. Georgia HB 549, 2009

Section Description Effective Current status

Amends OCGA § 21-2-231: Requires court clerks to send monthly report to the Secretary of State with identifying information for all persons "who identify themselves as not being § 1. 1/1/2010 Enacted citizens of the United States during their qualification to serve as a juror during the preceding calendar month in that county."

Amends OCGA § 40-5-2, which requires that lists in § 21-2-231 be made available to § 2. 4/30/2009 Enacted boards of jury commissioners and Administrative Office of the courts.

§ 3. § 1 to take effect January 1, 2010. Remaining §§ to take effect upon passage. 4/30/2009 Enacted