University of Tennessee, Knoxville TRACE: Tennessee Research and Creative Exchange
[…] Adds UCA § 76-9-1005: Allows state or local law enforcement to securely transport an § 5. 5/1/2011 Enacted undocumented immigrant to federal custody.

Adds UCA § 76-9-1006: Part 1 enacted (1) Prohibits sanctuary policies that limit enforcement of federal immigration law. Part 2 temporarily § 6. (2) Prohibits enacting any policy that limits investigation or enforcement of “any violation of 5/1/2011 enjoined the federal misdemeanor offenses of willful failure to register as an alien or willful failure to UCLR v. Herbert personally possess an alien registration document.”

Adds UCA § 76-9-1007: "Except as limited by federal law, any state or local governmental agency is not restricted or prohibited in any way from sending, receiving, or maintaining § 7. 5/1/2011 Enacted information related to the lawful or unlawful immigration status of any person by communicating with any federal, state, or local governmental entity for any lawful purpose."

83 Table 1-37, cont.

Section Description Effective Current status

Adds UCA § 76-9-1008: Requires public agencies to verify lawful presence of individuals § 8. over age 18 who are applying for public benefits.