University of Tennessee, Knoxville TRACE: Tennessee Research and Creative Exchange
[…] Amends UCA § 63G-2-305, rules describing records that "are protected if properly § 2. classified by a governmental entity:" adds records described in § 63G-12-210 to list of 5/10/2011 Pending federal waiver protected records

Enacts UCA § 63G-12, "Chapter 12. Utah Immigration Accountability and Enforcement Act." § 3. 5/10/2011 Pending federal waiver (Includes § 3 through §29 of this act.)

§ 4. Adds UCA § 63G-12-102: Defines terms for remainder of chapter 5/10/2011 Pending federal waiver

Adds UCA § 63G-12-103: Creates Immigration Act Restricted Account, to be used for the § 5. 5/10/2011 Pending federal waiver administration of Chapter 12.

Adds UCA § 63G-12-104: "Except as limited by federal law, any state or local governmental agency is not restricted or prohibited in any way from sending, receiving, or maintaining § 6. 5/10/2011 Pending federal waiver information related to the lawful or unlawful immigration status of any person by communicating with any federal, state, or local governmental entity for any lawful purpose"

Adds UCA § 63G-12-105: Implementation of Chapter 12 must be consistent with federal § 7. immigration laws, protect the civil rights of all persons, and respect the privileges and 5/10/2011 Pending federal waiver immunities of United States citizens