U.S. Customs and Border Protection
[…] All three comments noted that the proposed heading 9617, HTSUS, provides for “[v]acuum flasks and other vacuum vessels, complete with cases; parts thereof other than glass inners.” The instant steel vacuum flasks are not equipped with an outer case or casing. Therefore, we concur that the stainless steel, double-walled beverage bottles are properly classified in subheading 7323.93.00, HTSUS. As such, the classification of the stainless steel, double-walled beverage bottles set forth in N254461 and N264760 is correct. Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. §1625(c), and 19 C.F.R. §177.7(a), which states, in pertinent part, that “[n]o ruling letter will be issued... in any instance in which it appears contrary to the sound administra- tion of the Customs and related laws to do so”, CBP is withdrawing its proposed modification of NY N254461 and N264760. Dated: April 25, 2017 ELIZABETH JENIOR for MYLES B. HARMON, Director Commercial and Trade Facilitation Division 29 CUSTOMS BULLETIN AND DECISIONS, VOL. 51, NO. 23, JUNE 7, 2017