U.S. Customs and Border Protection
[…] No comments were received in response to the proposed revocation. Upon further examination of guidance provided by U.S. courts concerning the applicable tariff provisions, CBP has determined that the non-structural laminated fiberboard ceiling, wall, and flooring panels are properly classified under heading 4411, HTSUS. Accord- ingly, CBP has determined that ruling letters NY N235680 and N238576 are correct, and that revocation of the rulings is not neces- sary. Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1625(c) and 19 C.F.R. 19 U.S.C. § 177.7(a), which states, in relevant part, that “[n]o ruling letter will be issued... in any instance in which it appears contrary to the sound adminis- tration of the Customs and related laws to do so,” CBP is withdrawing its proposed revocation of ruling letters NY N235680 and N23576. In accordance with 19 U.S.C. § 1625(c), this action is effectively immediately upon publication in the Customs Bulletin. 153 CUSTOMS BULLETIN AND DECISIONS, VOL. 51, NO. 23, JUNE 7, 2017