No. 19-520 ======In The Supreme Court of the
[…] That’s because every political subdivi- sion and agency or instrumentality of a foreign sover- eign falls under the FSIA’s definition of a “foreign state.” See 28 U.S.C. § 1603(a) (“A ‘foreign state’ . . . in- cludes a political subdivision of a foreign state or an agency or instrumentality of a foreign state. . . .”).