NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW
[…] Green, 411 U.S. 792, 800-804 (1973) (holding that even if a plaintiff proves a prima facie case of discrimination, the employer can rebut that prima facie case by showing that its actions were motivated by a “legitimate nondiscriminatory reason” for its actions). 79. See Grutter v. Bollinger, 539 U.S. 306, 326 (2003) (( “We apply strict scrutiny to all racial classifications to ‘smoke out illegitimate uses of race’ ….”) (quoting City of Richmond v. J.A. Croson Co., 488 U.S. 469, 493 (1989))). 80. Id. 81. Gen. Bldg. Contractors, 458 U.S. at 386-387. 82. Id. at 390. 83. Id. 84. 42 U.S.C.S. § 2000d (LEXIS 2000 & Supp. 2006). Title VI states that “[n]o person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” Id. 85. Guardians Ass’n v. Civil Serv. Comm’n., 463 U.S. 582 (1983). 712 NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 34:4