AOSC21-17 COVID-19 Health and Safety Protocols and Emergency
[…] Admin. Order No. AOSC20-32, Amendment 8, until it implements the health and safety protocols required by Section I.B. or, if approved by the Chief Justice, implements alternative health and safety protocols under Section I.A.(1). b. Provide notice on its website indicating that the court continues to operate pursuant to its Phase 2 operational plan and indicating the date that the court intends to implement the health and safety protocols required under Section I.B. or alternative health and safety protocols. B. Protocols. As provided by section 768.38(3)(c)2., Florida Statutes, courts must make “a good faith effort to substantially - 5 - comply with authoritative or controlling government-issued health standards or guidance” during their operations.3 To this end, unless required by federal, state, or local laws, rules, or regulations, the wearing of face masks and physical distancing are not required during in-person court proceedings;4 however, during in-person court proceedings: (1) Participants and observers may