AOSC21-17 COVID-19 Health and Safety Protocols and Emergency
[…] Further, the Chief Justice or a 3. Section 768.38(3)(c)2.b., Florida Statutes, further states “If more than one source or set of standards or guidance was authoritative or controlling at the time the cause of action accrued, the defendant’s good faith effort to substantially comply with any one of those sources or sets of standards or guidance confers such immunity from civil liability.” See Chapter 21-1, sections 1 and 5, Laws of Fla.