May 17, 2021
[…] By their own terms, the current NPRM and the 2016 Title X rule are not “substantially the same,” and there are approaches HHS can and should take in the current rulemaking to “ensure that Title X projects do not undermine

20 Id. 21 42 U.S.C. § 300(a) (“The Secretary is authorized to make grants to and enter into contracts with public or nonprofit private entities to assist in the establishment and operation of voluntary family planning projects which shall offer a broad range of acceptable and effective family planning methods and services (including natural family planning methods, services, and services for adolescents).”); see also 42 C.F.R. § 59.3 (“Any public or nonprofit private entity in a State may apply for a grant under this subpart.”) (emphasis added). 22 See Compliance With Title X Requirements by Project Recipients in Selecting Subrecipients, 81 Fed.