Family Planning Program Under Title X of the Public Health Service Act
[…] OPA administers three types of project grants under Title X: (1) family planning services;3 (2) family planning personnel training;4 and (3) family planning service delivery improvement research.5 The three types of project grants are discussed below.

1 42 U.S.C. §300a-5 states, “The acceptance by any individual of family planning services or family planning or population growth information (including educational materials) provided through financial assistance under this title (whether by grant or contract) shall be voluntary and shall not be a prerequisite to eligibility for or receipt of any other service or assistance from, or to participation in, any other program of the entity or individual that provided such service or information.” 2 Kinsey Hasstedt, Adam Sonfield, and Rachel Benson Gold, Public Funding for Family Planning and Abortion Services, FY1980-2015, Guttmacher Institute, April 2017, https://www.guttmacher.org/report/public-funding-family- planning-abortion-services-fy-1980-2015. (The Guttmacher Institute was