Progression Offshore Wind, Inc.
[…] Hawaii Endangered Species Law Hawaii Revised Statues (HRS) 195D-4 states that any species of aquatic life, wildlife, or land plant that has been determined to be a T&E species under the ESA shall be deemed so under this state chapter, as well as any other indigenous species designated by the DLNR as T&E by rule. Both lists must be consulted as DLNR’s species list contains species not on the ESA list (e.g., indigenous T&E fauna). The “take” of any T&E species is prohibited by both the ESA and this state statute (HRS 195D-4[e]). Similar to the ESA, HRS 195D-2 defines “take” as “to harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect endangered or threatened species of aquatic life or wildlife, or

A Guide to Renewable Energy Facility 21 Permits in the State of Hawaii

to cut, collect, uproot, destroy, injure, or possess endangered or threatened species of aquatic life or land plants, or to attempt to engage in any such conduct.” Once processed by DLNR’s Division of Forestry and Wildlife (DOFAW), BLNR may issue an Incidental Take License (ITL) to permit take otherwise prohibited under subsection 195D-4(e) if the take is incidental to and not the purpose of the carrying out of an otherwise lawful activity.