McGeorge Law Review
[…] Morano, supra note 79, at 47. In Greek mythology, Procrustes invited travelers to spend the night as his guests. Procrustes was, however, far from an ideal host. Once he had succeeded in overpow- ering his unsuspecting guest, he forced him to lie on an iron bed and then robbed him. But worse than the robbery was Procrustes' practice of either stretching out or lopping off the legs of his victims to make their bodies conform to the length of the bed. Id. at 47, n.3. 81. Title 18, section 1343 of the United States Code provides: Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, of for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, represen- tations, or promises, transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or foreign commerce, any writings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. 18 U.S.C. § 1343 (1976). Title 18, section 1341 of the United States Code provides: Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, represen- tations, or promises, or to sell, dispose of, loan, exchange, alter, give away, distribute, supply or furnish or procure for unlawful use any counterfeit or spurious coin, obligation, security, or other article, or anything represented to be intimated or held out to be such counterfeit or spurious article, for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice or attempting so to do, places in any post office or authorized depository for mail matter, any matter or thing whatever to be sent or delivered by the Postal Service, or takes or receives therefrom, any such matter or thing, or knowingly causes to be delivered by mail according to the direction thereon, or at the place at which it is directed to be delivered by the person to whom it is addressed, any such matter or thing shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than five years or both. Id. § 1341. 82. Pereira v. United States, 347 U.S. 1, 8-9 (1954).