McGeorge Law Review
[…] Nevertheless, the District Court of New York found that the reporter and his co- conspirators violated Rule lOb-5, 4 section 10(b) of the Securities Ex-

1. 108 S. Ct. 316 (1987). David Carpenter was a co-conspirator in the scheme and was one of three petitioners in the appeal to the Supreme Court. Id. at 318. 2. Id. at 319. 3. Id. at 319-20. Although the information sold was not inside information in the traditional direct sense, it was confidential information and the reporter was well aware of the column's impact upon the market price of the analyzed. Id. 4. 17 C.F.R. 240.10b-5 (1987). Rule lOb-5 provides: It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails or of any national securities exchange, (a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, (b) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or (c) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would Pacific Law Journal / Vol. 20