COMMONWEALTH OF SCOTT COUNTY CIRCUIT COURT
[…] B218509F-3F3F-4D72-BB10-E2D3B7C9680A : 000258 of 000282

51. Governor Beshear did not obtain the General Assembly’s approval to ex- tend (or modify) the Executive Orders.

52. The General Assembly did not approve the extension of any of the Exec- utive Orders.

53. The Executive Orders lapsed by operation of law after thirty days after

February 2, 2021, i.e., March 5, 2021. KRS § 39A.090(2) (eff. 2/2/21) (S.B. 1 (R.S.

2021))

54. Accordingly, the Executive Orders, are no longer in effect, as of March 5, Presiding Judge: HON. BRIAN PRIVETT (614383)

2021. KRS § 39A.090(2) (eff. 2/2/21) (S.B. 1 (R.S. 2021)).

55. Further, “[u]pon the expiration” of the Executive Orders, Governor

Beshear “shall not declare a new emergency or continue to implement any of the pow- ers enumerated in [KRS Chapter 39A] based upon the same or substantially similar facts and circumstances as the original declaration or implementation without the 000020 of 000036 COM : 000020 of 000036

- 20 - prior approval of the General Assembly.” KRS § 39A.090(3) (eff. 2/2/21) (S.B. 1 (R.S.

2021)).

Plaintiffs’ Rights Will be Infringed by Continued Enforcement of the Executive Orders

56. The Commonwealth’s “Governor does not have emergency powers of in-

definite duration.” Beshear v. Acree, __ S.W.3d __, 2020 WL 6736090, at *22 (Ky.