Cleveland State University EngagedScholarship@CSU
[…] Food Safety: Difficulties in Assessing Pesticide Risks and Benefits 3 (1992). The FFDCA also affects uses and sales of pesticides because it requires EPA to establish a "tolerance" for pesticides used on food for humans or animals. Un- der the FFDCA,EPA can register a pesticide for use on human or animal food if (1) EPA has established a tolerance for the pesticide and, when the pesticide is used as directed, any residue from the pesticide falls within the tolerance; (2) EPA has granted an exemption from the tolerance requirement; or (3) the pes- ticide is generally recognized as safe. See 40 C.F.R. § 152.112. 81. 21 U.S.C. § 346a(b)(2)(A)(ii) (1998). The Administrator may set a tolerance higher than the "safe" level if the pesticide protects against a health risk greater than the health risk from the residue, or if a higher tolerance "is necessary to avoid a significant disruption in domestic production of an ade- quate, wholesome, and economical food supply."