215 E Street, NE  Washington, DC 20002 tel (202) 736-2200  fax (202) 736-2222 www.campaignlegalcenter.org
[…] However, federal candidates and officeholders are prohibited by the BCRA “soft money” ban from establishing or controlling any entity that receives or spends funds outside of federal contribution limits in connection with any election—so federal candidates and officeholders are prohibited from operating super PACs.

4. 527 Organizations

“527 organizations” are named after the section of the Internal Revenue Code that grants such “political organizations” exemption from federal income tax.213 Specifically, section 527 tax-exempt status is available to a group that is “organized and operated primarily for the purpose of directly or indirectly accepting contributions or making expenditures, or both, for . . . influencing or attempting to influence the selection, nomination, election, or appointment of any individual to any Federal, State, or local public office . . . .”214 Organizations claiming section 527 tax-exempt status are permitted under the tax code to accept unlimited contributions, but must comply with political committee-like disclosure requirements by filing disclosure reports with the Internal Revenue Service.