Terrorist Financing
[…] The maximum sentence of imprisonment is 20 years, except for concealment, which has a 10-year maximum.

SEPTEMBER 2014 United States Attorneys’ Bulletin 11

IV. 18 U.S.C. § 2339D Although not used historically to prosecute terrorist financing and facilitation, § 2339D may be a charging option in the increasing number of cases involving persons who travel overseas to engage in violent jihad. The statute proscribes persons from knowingly receiving “military-type training” from, or on behalf of, an FTO. 18 U.S.C. § 2339D(a) (2014). Under an aiding and abetting theory, anyone who finances or facilitates another in the receipt of such training would be criminally liable as a principal. The term “military-type training” includes “training in means or methods that can cause death or serious bodily injury, destroy or damage property, or disrupt services to critical infrastructure, or training on the use, storage, production, or assembly of any explosive, firearm or other weapon.” Id. § 2339D(c). The term “critical infrastructure” is defined to mean “systems and assets vital to national defense, national security, economic security, public health or safety including both regional and national infrastructure” and “may be publicly or privately owned.” Id. Section 2339D contains the same mens rea requirement as § 2339B, requiring that the defendant know the FTO is a designated terrorist organization or that it has engaged in, or engages in, “terrorist activity” or “terrorism.”