VOLUME 127 MARCH 2014 NUMBER 5
[…] Donovan, 722 F. 2d 795, 807 (D.C. Cir. 1983) (finding that it “borders on the incredible” to believe that the Fair Labor Standards Act, in authorizing judicial review of the claims of both underpaid workers and the Secretary of Labor, implicitly precluded review of other claims); Lancellotti v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 704 F. 2d 91, 96–98 (3d Cir. 1983) (reviewing what seemed to be a “question[] of disability and dependency arising under” § 8347(c) of the Civil Service Retirement Act notwithstanding language providing that “the deci- sions of [the relevant agency] concerning these matters are final and conclusive and are not sub- ject to review,” id. at 96 (emphases omitted) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 8347(c) (2012))). 48 See, e.g., Int’l Ass’n of Fire Fighters, Local 188 v. Pub. Emp’t Relations Bd., 245 P.3d 845, 850–51 (Cal. 2011); Alaka’i Na Keiki, Inc. v. Matayoshi, 277 P.3d 988, 1005 n.38 (Haw. 2012); Greer v. Ill.