Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] Moreover, even assuming Rottner made out a claim, he failed to provide adequate pre-suit notice of the defects required by Del. Code tit. 6, § 2-607(3) (a) (“[T]he buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.”).260

C. Article 2 and Custom Software Licensing

Some courts went so far as to stretch U.C.C. Article 2 to software development agreements with the intention of creating custom software for a specific customer.261 In Audio Visual Artistry