State-Sponsored Assassination in International and Domestic Law
[…] To underline it, however, I direct that no such activity or operation be undertaken, assisted or suggested by any of our personnel .... Memorandum from CIA Director Helms to Deputy Directors (Mar. 6, 1972) (on file with author). 228. See Memorandum from CIA Director Colby to Deputy Directors (Aug. 29, 1973) ("The CIA will not engage in assassination nor induce, assist or suggest to others that assassination be employed.") (on file with author). 229. 11 WKLY. COM. PRES. Doc. 611 (June 9, 1975). 230. Exec. Order No. 11,905, § 5(g), 3 C.F.R. 90, 101 (1976), reprintedin 50 U.S.C.A. § 401 at 1848, 1853 (West 1976). 231. Exec. Order No. 12,036, § 2-305, 3 C.F.R. 112, 129 (1978), reprintedin 50 U.S.C.A. § 401 at 1576, 1583 (West Supp. 1111979). Yale Journal of International Law Vol. 17:609, 1992 a new section that read: "Indirect Participation: No agency of the Intelligence Community shall participate in or request any person to undertake activities forbidden by this Order."3 2 Reagan's Executive Order remains in effect for the Bush Administration. Throughout this period Congress made several unsuccessful attempts to legislate a ban.