Comptroller of the Administrator of National
[…] In addition, investing banks may withdraw

13 12 U.S.C. 24(Seventh) (limitations on presupposed authority of national bank to own a subsidiary engaged in the deposit business); 12 U.S.C. 371d (limitations on the amount of investment permitted in a bank premises corporation subsidiary); and 12 U.S.C. 371c ("affiliates" includes subsidiaries owned by national banks). See also Williams Memo, supra.

14 The Holding Company may also own the real property currently owned on behalf of the Clearing House that is used to house it operations. Under 12 U.S.C. § 29, national banks are permitted to own real property "as shall be necessary for its accommodation in the transaction of its business." The ServiceCo will own and operate the computer facilities and related licenses used by the Holding Company's subsidiaries in the conduct of their activities. These activities are clearly permissible for national banks.