SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW
[…] 1. The Attending Physician Refers the Dispute to a Review Committee In a futility dispute, at some point, the attending physician determines that one or more forms of LSMT are inappropriate. Since the default presumption is that all physiologically effective LSMT will be provided, the physician

126. See Tex. S.B. 1260. 127. Id. § 3.01; see also TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 166.001 (1999) (effective Sept. 1, 1999). 128. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 166.046(a); see also id. § 166.002(7) (defining “health care or treatment decision” to include “consent, refusal to consent, or withdrawal of consent to health care, treatment, service, or a procedure to maintain, diagnose, or treat an individual’s physical or mental condition”). 129. TADA’s notice provisions specify separate notice statements for each situation. See infra Section IV.C.2. 130. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 166.046(a). 131. Id. § 166.046(a)–(e). 132. Id. § 166.046(a). But see H.B. 3074, 2015 Leg., 84th Sess.