SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW
[…] B. The Move from Definitions to Process Since the late 1980s, writers and policymakers have articulated four main definitions of “medical futility.” Two are narrowly circumscribed and defined by objective clinical criteria: (1) physiological futility and (2) medical ineffectiveness.24 Two other positions also purport to “appear” neutral and scientific like the first two: (3) quantitative futility and (4) qualitative futility, but they actually include value-laden criteria.25

18. Id. 19. See, e.g., TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 166.002(10) (1999). The definition of “life- sustaining treatment” in TADA is typical. It means treatment that “based on reasonable medical judgment, sustains the life of a patient and without which the patient will die. The term includes both life-sustaining medications and artificial life support, such as mechanical breathing machines, kidney dialysis treatment, and artificially administered nutrition and hydration.”