SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW
[…] TADA is silent on who else the surrogate may bring (e.g. an attorney, a religious adviser). It is also silent on the scope of the surrogate’s participation (e.g. right to ask questions). While not specified in the statute, the review committee meeting typically proceeds in two stages. It “begins with a presentation from the attending physician and other members of the health care team.”164 During this presentation, clinicians “provide reasoning and evidence to support why they

159. Id. § 166.046(b)(1). 160. Id. § 166.046(a). 161. Id. § 166.002(6) (“‘Ethics or medical committee’ means a committee established under Sections 161.031-161.033.”). 162. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 166.046(a). 163. Id. § 166.046(b)(4)(A). 164. Robert W. Painter, Developments in Texas Advance Directives, HOUS. LAW., Sept.–Oct. 2009, at 20 (Painter also maintains a website, Surviving Hospitals, at http://www.surviving hospitals.com/).