DATE DOWNLOADED: Thu May 7 15:48:03 2020 SOURCE: Content Downloaded from HeinOnline
[…] Sorrell, 631 F. Supp. 2d 434, 441 (D. Vt. 2009); see also Prescription Data Mining Fact Sheet THE PRESCRIPTION PROJECT, 2 (Aug. 28, 2007), http://www.community catalyst.org/doc-store/publications/data-mining fact sheet_8-30-07.pdf. Patients' names are encrypted, but there is debate about the integrity of the techniques used and the potential risk of de-identification. Gregory D. Curfman, Stephen Morrissey & Jeffrey M. Drazen, Prescriptions, Privay, and the FirstAmendment,364 NEw ENG. J. MED. 2053, 2054 (2011). 123 Sonell, 131 S.Ct. at 2659-60. 124 See VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 18, § 4631(d) (2013). In pertinent part, the statute provided that: A health insurer, a self-insured employer, an electronic transmission intermediary, a pharmacy, or other similar entity shall not sell, license, or exchange for value regulated records containing prescriber-identifiable information, nor permit the use of regulated records containing prescriber- identifiable information for marketing or promoting a prescription drug, unless the prescriber consents ....Pharmaceutical manufacturers and pharmaceutical marketers shall not use prescriber-identifiable information for marketing or promoting a prescription drug unless the prescriber consents .... Id. See also Sorrell, 131 S. Ct. at 2660. The Court granted certiorari to resolve a split between the First Circuit, which had upheld the constitutionality of similar laws enacted by New Hampshire and Maine, and the Second Circuit, which had invalidated the Prescription Confidentiality Law.