Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review
[…] 81J See 43 U.S.C.A. § 1337 (West Supp. 1979). 81' [d. § 1340 . ... [d. § 1351. 81. [d. §§ 1340(c)(1), 1351(a)(1). au [d. § 1334(a)(2)(A) . • ,. [d. § 1340(c)(1). 8 .. [d. § 1334(a)(2)(C). 81. Section 25(h)(1) states in part that "[t]he Secretary shall disapprove a plan - (A) if the lessee fails to demonstrate that he can comply with the requirements of this sub­ chapter or other applicable Federal law ...." 43 U.S.C.A. § 1351(h)(1) (West Supp. 1979) (emphasis added) . ... Section 25(h)(2)(A) states that "[i]f a plan is disapproved - (i) under subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) ... the lessee shall not be entitled to compensation because of such disapproval." 43 U.S.C.A. § 1351(h)(2)(A) (West Supp. 1979) . •1. [d. Under section 7(d) of the ESA, the lessee as well as the federal agency is prohib­ ited from making any irreversible or irretrievable commitment of resources during consul­ tation. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(d) (Supp.