Northwestern Journal of International Law & Volume 21 Issue 3 Spring
[…] Cf TECH. COMM., INT'L ORG. OF SECS COMM'NS, Supervisory Framework for Markets (May 1999), available at http://ww.iosco.org/download/pdf/1999-supervisoryfor markets.pdf, 2 (last visited Feb. 26, 2001) ("Regulators in all markets acknowledge that investors want fair, hon- est and orderly markets. Thus, the integrity of the markets is an important matter of public interest and regulators should take actions that promote these objectives of fair and efficient capital markets."). 9 See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 78b ("transactions in securities as commonly conducted upon se- curities exchanges and over-the-counter markets are affected with a national public interest which makes it necessary to provide for regulation and control of such transactions and of practices and matters related thereto"). 1o See, e.g., INT'L ORG. OF SEC. COMM'NS, Objectives and Principles of Securities Regulation, ii, (May 1998) available at http://www.iosco.org/download/pdf/1998-objectives-eng.pdf (last visited Feb. 25, 2001) ("The regulatory regime should make appropriate use of Self-Regulatory Organizations