Northwestern Journal of International Law & Volume 21 Issue 3 Spring
[…] exchange4 markets." 11The Securities Exchange Act of 1934 defines an "exchange" as "any organization, as- sociation, or group of persons ... which constitutes, maintains, or provides a market place or facilities for bringing together purchasers and sellers of securities or for otherwise perform- ing with respect to securities the functions commonly performed by a stock exchange as that term is generally understood." Section 6 of the 1934 Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78f. 15 U.S.C § 78 (c)(a)(l). See also Regulation 3b-16, 17 C.F.R. § 240.3b-16 (April 2000), which defines an exchange to cover "any organization, association, or group of persons that: (1) brings to- gether the orders of multiple buyers and sellers; and (2) uses established, non-discretionary methods (whether by providing a trading facility or by setting rules) under which such orders interact with each other, and the buyers and sellers entering such orders agree to the terms of a trade." 115 Broker-dealers are required to register with the SEC under Section 15(a) of the 1934 Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78o(a).