Northwestern Journal of International Law & Volume 21 Issue 3 Spring
[…] Reg. 42256 (Aug. 10, 2001) (hereinafter "New Regulatory Framework"). For the CFTC's proposal which led to the new rules, see Comm. Fur. TRADING COMM'N, A New Regulatory Framework for Trading Facilities, In- termediaries and Clearing Organizations, 66 Fed. Reg. 14262 (Mar. 9, 2001). 136 New Regulatory Framework, supra note 135, at 42256 137 Id. 1387 U.S.C § 7, §7a, as amended by CFMA 2000, §110. 139 The Commodity Futures Modernization Act of 2000, supra note 134, amended the CEA to introduce derivatives transaction execution facilities. CFMA 2000, § 111. 140 7 U.S.C. § 6(c)allows for the exemption of agreements, contracts, or transactions, "[i]n order to promote responsible economic or financial innovation and fair competition". "' CFMA § 110, amending 7 U.S.C. § 7. 142 Id. 143 id.