Let Me Speak!
[…] B. Holding a Closed Meeting to Discuss the Discipline of a Member

There is a difference of opinion as to whether or not the members of a governing body can hold a closed meeting to discuss the discipline of a fellow member. Section 2.2-3711(A) (1) of the Virginia Freedom of Information Act allows a governing body to hold a closed meeting for the “discussion, consideration, or interviews of prospective candidates for employment; assignment, appointment, promotion, performance, demotion, salaries, disciplining, or resignation of specific public officers, appointees, or employees of any public body…” The plain language of the section seems to allow a governing body to hold a closed meeting to discuss the performance and possible discipline of another member of the body. However, two opinions of the Attorney General have created confusion and disagreement over this issue.