NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] To review and evaluate changes in federal law and 11 regulations, relevant court decisions, and changes in 12 technology affecting the seafood and aquaculture 13 industries. 14 g. To review existing and proposed State law and rules 15 affecting the seafood and aquaculture industries and to 16 determine whether any modification of law or rules is in 17 the public interest." 18 SECTION 4. G.S. 113-175.6 reads as rewritten: 19 "§ 113-175.6. Report. 20 The Chair of the Marine Fisheries Commission and the Chair of the Wildlife 21 Resources Commission shall jointly submit to the Joint Legislative Commission 22 on Governmental OperationsFish and Wildlife by October 1 of each year a report 23 on the Marine Resources Fund and the Endowment Fund that shall include the 24 source and amounts of all moneys credited to each fund and the purpose and 25 amount of all disbursements from each fund during the prior fiscal year." 26 SECTION 5. G.S. 113-182.1 reads as rewritten: 27 "§ 113-182.1. Fishery Management Plans. 28 (a) The Department shall prepare proposed Fishery Management Plans for 29 adoption by the Marine Fisheries Commission for all commercially or 30 recreationally significant species or fisheries that