IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TALLAHASEE, FLORIDA
[…] If it is this Court’s View that not raising a meritless issue is still effective representation, then surely not raising a meritless issue cannot result in the abandonment of constitutional claims for Clients, because abandoning claims cannot be effective representation.

27

142 stated that “‘This section does not authorize an attorney who represents a capital defendant to file repetitive or frivolous pleadings that are not supported by law or by the facts 0fthe case.” Olive v. Maas, 811 So. 2d 644, 654 (F 1a. 2002) (emphasis added). Likewise, Florida Statutes § 27.711(1)(C) “explain[ed] that “[p]ostconviction

capital collateral proceedings . . . does not include repetitive or successive collateral challenges to a conviction and sentence of death which is affirmed by the Supreme court and undisturbed by any collateral litigation.” Id. (emphasis added). The State

used these provisions to threaten defense attorneys, such as in Ponzs'cefis' v. Sz‘as‘e. See

Answer Brief at 44, Ponticelli v. State, No. SCI 1-877; 2011 WL 6100875 *14—15

(Fla.