Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] Reg. 52,661, 52,664 (1979). The Bureau of Domestic Aviation is the branch of the CAB directly in charge of the determination and issuance of essential services to all of the eligible communities. Id. 75 The Office of Community and Congressional Relations is involved in monitoring the essential service at eligible points and serves as a liason in the field for the CAB. Id. 71 This three-member panel can make a direct recommendation to the Board or call for an informal conference if the appeal raises an issue that cannot be resolved on the basis of written submissions. 14 C.F.R. § 325.8 (1981). 77 Id. § 325.10. 78 Id. § 325.6. "The Board will start a periodic review of essential air service within one year of the date of the previous determination of essential air service for eligible JOURNAL OF AIR LAW AND COMMERCE

In the continental United States there are several standards under which communities may be eligible for essential air ser- vice determinations.