BEFORE THE MCCASKILL-BOND AMENDMENT SECTIONS 3 AND 13 ARBITRATION BOARD
[…] Flight Attendants v. US Air, Inc., 24 F.3d 1432, 1437-38 (D.C. Cir. 1994)17/, it does not require those employees to be covered by a single seniority list since

seniority is established by contract. That the pre-merger US Airways pilot craft or class had two seniority lists covering the pilots does not change Section 3’s

requirement that those separate seniority lists covering the employees be integrated in a fair and equitable manner.

The McCaskill-Bond Amendment’s non-retroactivity excluded the America

West-US Airways merger from its coverage, as well as the American-TWA

merger. 49 U.S.C. § 42112, Note 117(c)(“This section shall not apply to any

covered transaction involving a covered air carrier that took place before the date

of enactment of this Act [Dec. 26, 2007].”) The structure of the Act similarly

mandates this conclusion. The McCaskill-Bond Amendment is only triggered by

a “covered transaction” between air carriers to combine into a single air carrier.

49 U.S.C. § 42112, Note 117(b)(4). The covered transaction that invoked