BEFORE THE MCCASKILL-BOND AMENDMENT SECTIONS 3 AND 13 ARBITRATION BOARD
[…] equitable seniority integration and constituted a breach of APFA’s duty of fair

representation to them. Id. at *6. The court of appeals noted that Congress

adopted McCaskill-Bond in large measure in response to the treatment of TWA

employees -- including the former TWA pilots for whom the AA committee now

82

claims to be concerned -- by American, APFA and APA.15/ Id. at *7-*8. It went on to state, however, “The text of McCaskill‐Bond makes clear, and the plaintiffs

concede, that it does not apply retroactively. See 49 U.S.C. § 42112 note (stating

that the provisions “shall not apply to any covered transaction involving a covered

air carrier that took place before the date of enactment of this Act”). We agree

with the plaintiffs’ assessment that McCaskill‐Bond therefore ‘did nothing to help

the very group’—the former TWA flight attendants in connection with the 2001

merger—‘whose misfortunes had given it life.’” Id. at *8.

The TWA flight attendants argued that the APFA-AFA SLI agreement