University of Tulsa College of Law TU Law Digital Commons
[…] 130. For example, Wisconsin's intrastate fresh pursuit statute is set out at WIs. STAT. § 175.40 (1985): Any peace officer, as defined in s. 939.22(22) may, when in fresh pursuit, follow anywhere in the state and arrest any person or persons for violation of any law or ordinance the officer is authorized to enforce. The term "state," for purposes of Wisconsin criminal jurisdiction, is defined at Wis. STAT. § 939.03(2) (1987), as "includ[ing] [all] area within the boundaries of the state, and area over which the state exercises concurrent jurisdiction under art. IX, section 1, of the [Wisconsin] constitution." Other jurisdictional limits on the right of intrastate fresh pursuit are listed in Wagner, supra note 122, at table 1. 131. Minor v. State, 153 Tex.