University of Tulsa College of Law TU Law Digital Commons
[…] This commonly is called the "protection principle" of international law. A "Reporter's Note" to § 33 of the RESTATEMENT (SECOND) states: "The preference of the common law for the territorial basis of jurisdiction has led the United States... to make little use of the protective principle." For a thorough treatment of international and United States extraterritorial criminal jurisdiction, see the ex- tended discussion presented by C.L. Blakesley in 2 INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL LAW 3-53 (M.C. Bas- siouni ed. 1986). 27. 25 U.S.C. § 1302(7) (Supp. IV 1987) provides that: No Indian tribe in exercising powers of self-government shall -

(7) require excessive bail, impose excessive fines, inflict cruel and unusual punishments, and in no event impose for conviction of any one offense any penalty or punishment greater than imprisonment for a term of one year and a fine of $5,000, or both. Prior to 1986, tribes were even more circumscribed: to sanctions no greater than imprisonment for six months or a fine of $500, or both, for any one offense.