University of Tulsa College of Law TU Law Digital Commons
[…] Factor v. Laubenheimer, 290 U.S. 276, 287 (1933). Accord Argento v. Horn, 241 F.2d 258, 259 (6th Cir. 1957)("While Congress might conceivably have authorized extradition in the absence of a treaty, it has not done so. The law is clear .. ");I MOORE ON EXTRADITION 21 (1891); RESTATEMENT OF THE FOREIGN RELATIONS LAW OF THE UNITED STATES (REVISED) § 476 (Tent. Draft No. 7, April 10, 1986). The United States codified its practice in 1948. See 18 U.S.C. § 3181 (1982) (United States extradition provisions "shall continue in force only during the existence of any treaty of extradition with [a] foreign government"). Extradition is solely an international law concept. The domestic equivalent - the right of one state of the United States to demand, and the duty of another state to surrender, fugitives from justice is called "." Lascelles v.