University of Tulsa College of Law TU Law Digital Commons
[…] Brough v. Appawora, 553 P.2d 934, 937 (Utah 1976); UTAH CODE ANN. § 63-36-9 (1986). To date, no tribe in that state has accepted. See supra note 41. Several states on their own cognizance, prior to the 1968 federal requirement of tribal consent to state assumption of jurisdiction, enacted option statutes whereby individual tribes within their borders, upon tribal resolution or election by tribal members, could subject themselves to full state authority. See, e.g., MONT. CODE ANN. § 2-1-302 (1980) (tribe must file a resolution by governing body with the state governor); IDAHO CODE § 67-5102 (1980 & Supp. 1986) ("additional state jurisdiction in criminal and civil causes... may be extended.., with the consent of the governing body of the tribe"); WASH. REV. CODE § 37.12.021 (Supp. 1987) (permits "extension of full state authority" upon receipt of tribal resolution). No tribe in any state has so consented.