University of Tulsa College of Law TU Law Digital Commons
[…] Hodel, 663 F. Supp. 1300, 1310 n.14 (D.D.C. 1987) (hinting that a future and more incisive Supreme Court review could find the Act inapplicable to Indian country). The application of both the General Crimes Act and the Assimilative Crimes Act within Indian country, however, is significantly limited. Neither act reaches crimes committed by one Native against another Native in Indian country. 18 U.S.C. § 1152 (1982) (General Crimes Act "shall not extend to offenses committed by one Indian against the person or property of another Indian, nor to any Indian committing any offense in the Indian country who has been punished by the local law of the tribe..."); Welch, 822 F.2d at 463 (inapplicability of Assimilative Crimes Act). Nor do the acts reach offenses by a non-Native against another non-Native that are controlled by the McBratney rule. See supra note 37 and accompanying text.