University of Tulsa College of Law TU Law Digital Commons
[…] United States, 782 F.2d 871, 879 (10th Cir. 1986), rev'd, 107 S. Ct. 1487 (1987). But see Alaska Pac. Fisheries v. United States, 248 U.S. 78 (1918) (ordering removal of a non-Native fish trap located in navigable waters where exclusiveness of the fishery for Metlakatla Natives was part of reservation's purpose). Cf.Metlakatla Indian Commu- nity v. Egan, 369 U.S. 45, 56-57 (1962). Numerous provisions also are provided in federal law for roadway easements across "Indian coun- try." Reservation roads constructed or maintained with federal monies must be kept open to the pub- lic. 25 C.F.R. § 170.8 (1987). Further, pursuant to 25 U.S.C. § 311 (1982), the Secretary of the Interior may "grant permission ... to the proper State or local authorities for the opening and estab- lishing of public highways ... through any Indian reservation ...." See also 25 U.S.C. §§ 323-328 (1982) (Indian Right-of-Way Act of 1948 authorized Secretary of Interior, with tribal consent, to grant rights of way for all purposes across trust lands).