University of Tulsa College of Law TU Law Digital Commons
[…] John, 437 U.S. 634, 654 (1978); DeCoteau v. District County Court, 420 U.S. 425, 427 n.2 (1975). As to crimes committed by Natives, the Major Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1153(a) (Supp. IV 1986), provides in part that: "Any Indian who commits against the person or property of another Indian or other person any of the following offenses ... shall be subject to the same law and penalties as all other persons committing any of the above offenses, within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States." See supra note 28 for a brief discussion of possible tribal-federal concurrent crimi- nal jurisdiction under the Major Crimes Act. While federal grand juries can indict under the Act only for the crimes specified, juries can be instructed on lesser-included offenses not enumerated in the Act.