University of Tulsa College of Law TU Law Digital Commons
[…] Id. at 685. Throughout the opinion the Court spoke in terms of "Indian residents of reservations" and "non-Indians" rather than of members and non-members. While the criminal jurisdictional differences in treatment of Natives and non-Natives are readily ascertainable, few statutes or cases have addressed directly the criminal jurisdictional status of non- member Natives residing on reservations of other tribes. See 18 U.S.C. § 1152 (1982) (providing for general criminal jurisdiction on reservations except for certain "offenses committed by one Indian against the person or property of another Indian"); United States v. Kagama, 118 U.S. 375, 383 (1886)(Major Crimes Act requires only that "the offense under the statute is committed by an Indian ...and the fair inference is that the offending Indian shall belong to that or some other tribe"); United States v.