Case 2:21-at-00601 Document 1 Filed 06/30/21 Page 1 of 28
[…] 2 activity is set forth in an earlier section of IGRA, which defines “class III gaming” as “all forms of gam-

3 ing that are not class I gaming or class II gaming.” 25 U.S.C. § 2703(8).

4 15. The various forms of class III gaming are not set forth in the text of the statute, but have been 5 largely detailed in an interpretive regulation issued by the National Indian Gaming Commission

6 (“NIGC”) – the federal agency vested with the statutory power to “promulgate such regulations and 7 guidelines as it deems appropriate to implement the provisions of [IGRA].” 25 U.S.C. § 2706(b)(10);

8 see 25 C.F.R. § 502.4 (May 11, 1992). That regulation, issued just four years after the enactment of 9 IGRA, expands on the definition set forth in the statute by explaining that “Class III gaming means all 10 forms of gaming that are not class I gaming or class II gaming, including but not limited to:” 11 (a) Any house banking game, including but not limited to – (1) Card games, such as baccarat, chemin de fer, blackjack (21), and pai gow (if 12 played as house banking game); 13 (2) Casino games such as roulette, craps, and keno; 14 (b) Any slot machines as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 1171(a)(1)