Case 2:21-at-00601 Document 1 Filed 06/30/21 Page 1 of 28
[…] Case 2:21-at-00601 Document 1 Filed 06/30/21 Page 22 of 28

1 64. By insisting upon the inclusion of unilateral “violation” and “material breach” language

2 throughout the compact that could lead to the termination of the agreement, the State has failed to nego-

3 tiate in good faith.

4 REFUSING TO CONFINE THE NEGOTIATIONS TO THE GOVERNOR 5 65. According to Article IV, Section 19(f) of the California Constitution, the “Governor is auth-

6 orized to negotiate and conclude compacts, subject to ratification by the Legislature, for the operation of 7 slot machines and for the conduct of lottery games and banking and percentage card games by federally-

8 recognized Indian tribes on Indian lands in California in accordance with federal law.” Cal. Const. art. 9 IV, § 19(f) (emphasis added). The term “ratification” is generally understood to mean the “binding 10 adoption of an act already completed,” such as “action taken by the legislature to make binding a treaty 11 negotiated by the executive.”