California State
[…] Against this background the Lottery’s interpretation is reasonable and should be accepted.

8

CALIFORNIA STATE AUDITOR | Report 2019-112 57 February 2020

California State Lottery Response to California State Audit 2019-112

B. Even if Strict Proportionality were Required, the Lottery Disputes CSA’s 4 Conclusion that the Lottery Owes Education $69 Million

1) In Reaching the $69 Million Figure, the CSA Applied a Definition of 4 16 “Net Revenue” that is Not Supported by Statute or Common Usage.

Government Code section 8880.65 specifies: “The funds remaining in the State Lottery Fund after accrual of all revenues to the State Lottery Fund, and after accrual of all obligations of the Lottery for prizes, expenses, and the repayment of any funds advanced from the temporary line of credit for initial startup costs and interest thereon shall be deemed to be the net revenues of the Lottery.” Thus, Lottery net revenues are defined as the funding available for education.