Volume 62 Issue 1 Article 1
[…] em- ploys approximately 3,340,000 employees;10 and has a yearly nominal out- put of approximately of $233 billion.11 This industry is governed by a federal disclosure law known as the Franchise Rule (Rule).12 The Rule was enacted by the Federal Trade Commission (FTC),13 an agency that aims, inter alia, to “enhance informed consumer choice.”14 The Rule re- quires each franchisor, in each industry, to provide potential franchisees 6. See, for example, CreditCards.com, for a website that compares credit cards’ key factors such as interest rates, annual fees, and other important features. 7. See 12 U.S.C. § 4301(a) (2012) (“The Congress hereby finds that . . . com- petition between depository institutions would be improved . . . if there was uni- formity in the disclosure of terms and conditions on which interest is paid and fees are assessed in connection with such accounts.”); Labeling and Advertising of Home Insulation: Trade Regulation Rule, 70 Fed.