Are Disclosures Really Standardized? an Empirical Analysis
[…] To begin with, standardized disclosures may help disclosees make effective “apples-to-apples” comparisons between competing products and services.2 The ability to conduct effective comparisons enables disclosees * Faculty of Law, College of Law & Business. J.S.D., U.C. Berkeley; LL.M., Columbia University. I am grateful to Oren Bar-Gill, Rupert Barkoff, Lisa Bernstein, Christopher Drahozal, Alon Harel, Gideon Parchomovsky, Renana Peres, Ariel Porat, Arie Reichel, Eyal Zamir, and Tal Zarsky for invaluable comments on earlier drafts of this Article. 1. See, e.g., Truth in Savings Act, 12 U.S.C. § 4301 (2012) (“It is the purpose of this chapter [12 U.S.C. §§ 4301 et seq.] to require the clear and uniform disclosure of [ ] (1) the rates of interest which are payable on deposit accounts by depository institutions; and (2) the fees that are assessable against deposit accounts . .” (emphasis added)); Fair Credit and Charge Card Disclosure Act of 1988, Pub.