Volume 62 Issue 1 Article 1
[…] 15. See Franchise Rule, FED. TRADE COMMISSION, https://www.ftc.gov/enforce- ment/rules/rulemaking-regulatory-reform-proceedings/franchise-rule [https:// perma.cc/W765-X4AF] (last visited Jan. 12, 2017); see also 16 C.F.R. §§ 436.2(a), 436.5. 16. See Franchise Rule, supra note 15. 17. See supra note 1. 18. See, e.g., Consumer Credit Protection Act (CCPA), Pub. L. No. 90-321, § 102, 82 Stat. 146, 146 (1968) (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a) (2012)) (“It is the purpose of this title to assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms . . . .”); Truth in Savings (Regulation DD), 12 C.F.R. § 1030.1(b) (2016) (“This part re- quires depository institutions to provide disclosures so that consumers can make meaningful comparisons among depository institutions.”); Agency Information Collection Activities, 79 Fed.