Volume 62 Issue 1 Article 1
[…] deals with dis- closure of the financing arrangement that the franchisor offers to the fran- chisee.23 In addition, a central item, item 19, the focus of the empirical test of this article,24 concerns the disclosure of the financial performance of franchise outlets.25 Another example of a disclosure law that aims to standardize disclo- sure documents is the Truth in Savings Act (TISA).26 TISA requires de- Rule is designed to assist consumers in evaluating and comparing the thermal per- formance characteristics of competing home insulation products . . . .”); see also Truth in Savings Act, 12 U.S.C. § 4301(a) (2012) (“The Congress hereby finds that . . . competition between depository institutions would be improved . . . if there was uniformity in the disclosure of terms and conditions on which interest is paid and fees are assessed in connection with such accounts.”); 15 U.S.C. § 2302(a) (2012) (“In order to . . . improve competition in the marketing of consumer products, any warrantor warranting a consumer product to a consumer . . . shall . . . disclose in simple and readily understood language the terms and conditions of such warranty.”). 19. See Don