2019-2020 Teacher’s Memorandum to accompany Getches, Wilkinson, Williams, Fletcher & Carpenter
[…] Id. at § 1913(d). An Indian child, a parent or Indian custodian from whose custody the child was removed, or the child’s tribe may file a petition in any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate an action in state court for foster care placement

40 or termination of parental rights if the action violated any provision of ICWA §§ 1911–13. Id. at § 1914.

ICWA further sets forth placement preferences for foster care, preadoptive, and adoptive proceedings involving Indian children. Section 1915 requires that “[i]n any adoptive placement of an Indian child under State law, a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with: (1) a member of the child’s extended family; (2) other members of the Indian child’s tribe; or (3) other Indian families.” Id. at § 1915(a). Similar requirements are set for foster care or preadoptive placements. Id. at § 1915(b).