2019-2020 Teacher’s Memorandum to accompany Getches, Wilkinson, Williams, Fletcher & Carpenter
[…] Norton, 386 F.3d 1271, 1279 (9th Cir. 2004) (rejecting an equal protection challenge brought by Native Hawaiians, who were excluded from the U.S. Department of the Interior’s regulatory tribal acknowledgement process, and concluding that the recognition of Indian tribes was political). Additionally, whereas the OHA elections in Rice were squarely state affairs, state court adoption proceedings involving Indian children are simultaneously affairs of states, tribes, and Congress. See 25 U.S.C. § 1901(3) (“[T]here is no resource that is more vital to the continued existence and integrity of Indian tribes than their children.”). Because we find Rice inapplicable, and Mancari controlling here, we conclude, contrary to the district court’s determination, that ICWA’s definition of “Indian child” is a political classification subject to rational basis review. See Mancari, 417 U.S. at 555 . . . .

B. Rational Basis Review