2019-2020 Teacher’s Memorandum to accompany Getches, Wilkinson, Williams, Fletcher & Carpenter
[…] Cook, 86 U.S. (19 Wall.) 591 (1873), discussed at page ___, supra and United States v. Shoshone Tribe, 304 U.S. 111 (1938), page ___, supra; and the accompanying notes. In White Mountain Apache Tribe v. Bracker, 448 U.S. 136, 145–46 (1980), page ___, supra, the Court described current BIA management practices: * * * Under 25 U.S.C. §§ 405–407, the Secretary of the Interior is granted broad authority over the sale of timber on the reservation. * * * Sales of timber must “be based upon a consideration of the needs and best interests of the Indian owner and his heirs.” 25 U.S.C. § 406. The statute specifies the factors which the Secretary must consider in making that determination.13 In order to assure the continued productivity of timber-producing land on

13 Those factors include “(1) the state of growth of the timber and the need for maintaining the productive capacity of the land for the benefit of the owner and his heirs, (2) the highest and the best use of the land, including the advisability and 67