ARTICLES
[…] Amoco Prod. Co. v. Village of Gambell, - U.S. -, 107 S. Ct. 1396 (1987), including requirements for state management of fish and game. Under title VIII of ANILCA, the state can regu- late hunting and fishing on federal lands only if certain requirements are met. 16 U.S.C. § 3115(d) (1982). If the state is not in compliance with these requirements, ADF&G would be unable to manage fish and game resources on federal lands com- prising over half of the lands in Alaska. Among these measures is the infamous "sub- sistence priority" which has stirred so much protest among some sport hunters. Id. § 3114 ("The taking on public lands of fish and wildlife for nonwasteful subsistence uses shall be accorded priority over the taking on such lands of fish and wildlife for other purposes."). 44. 16 U.S.C. § 3115 (1982) (requires the Secretary of the Interior to establish regional councils but provides that if the state enacts laws of general applicability consistent with the other provisions of title VIII, such state law shall supersede federal law). 45. Id. § 3115(a)(3)(D).