NYSBA SPRING 2006 | VOL. 8 | NO. 1 Government, and Policy Journal
[…] 50 NYSBA Government, Law and Policy Journal | Spring 2006 | Vol. 8 | No. 1 mits;64 habitat management;65 and wildlife manage- Endnotes ment.66 1. See III., infra. Maine has developed a Comprehensive Wildlife 2. 7 Stat. 44 (Nov. 11, 1794). Conservation Strategy in coordination with federal and 3. See IV., infra. state agencies, conservation groups, the Penobscot 4. See V., infra. New York has recognized that it lacks jurisdiction Nation, Passamaquoddy Tribe, Houlton Band of over hunting, fishing and trapping taking place on Indian reser- vations. See N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law § 11-0707(8) Maliseet Indians, and Aroostook Band of Mic Mac Indi- (ECL) (providing that “[t]he enrolled members of an Indian ans.67 tribe having a reservation located wholly or partly within the state and such other Indians as are permitted by the tribal gov- ernment having jurisdiction over such reservation may hunt, VII. Conclusion fish, [and] trap upon such reservation subject only to rules, reg- New York can learn from the successful experiences ulations and fish and wildlife laws established by the governing of its sister states in finding a balance between Indian body of such reservation”). treaty rights and resource conservation.