University of North Carolina School of Law Carolina Law Scholarship Repository
[…] See ZECHARIAH CHAFEE, JR. & EDWARD D. RE, CASES AND MATERIALS ON EQUITY 549-50 (5th ed. 1967). 40 E.g., Richard Barton Enterprises, Inc., 928 P.2d at 378 (“the lessee’s covenant to pay rent is dependent on the lessor’s performance of covenants that were a sig- nificant inducement to the consummation of the lease … .”); N.C. Residential Rental Agreements Act, N.C. GEN. STAT. § 42-41 (2007) (“The tenant’s obliga- tion to pay rent under the rental agreement or assignment and to comply with [this Act] and the landlord’s obligation to comply with [this Act] shall be mutually dependent.”).

62 12 GREEN BAG 2D Leases

standards imposed by the relevant housing code?