University of North Carolina School of Law Carolina Law Scholarship Repository
[…] At common law the period of notice equaled the rental period but could not exceed six months. 1 AMERICAN LAW OF PROPERTY, supra note 6, at 374. This is sometimes shortened by statute. See, e.g, N.C. GEN. STAT. § 42-14 (2007) (“A tenancy from year to year may be terminated by a notice to quit given one month or more before the end of the current year of the tenancy; a tenancy from month to month by a like notice of seven days; a tenancy from week to week, of two days.”).

AUTUMN 2008 61 John V. Orth

ally endure for as long as (or even longer than) the term of the un- enforceable oral lease.