University of North Carolina School of Law Carolina Law Scholarship Repository
[…] But whether “premises li- ability” should be extended to all injuries occurring on the leased premises is not so simple. After all, it is the tenant who has posses- sion, and the landlord who is obligated under what is left of the covenant of quiet enjoyment to leave the tenant alone. Landlord liability for criminal acts of third parties resulting in injuries to the

41 See Javins, 428 F.2d at 1083 (“the trial court may require the tenant to make future rent payments into the registry of the court … .”); N.C. Residential Rental Agreements Act, N.C. GEN. STAT. § 42-44(c) (2007) (“The tenant may not unilaterally withhold rent prior to a judicial determination of a right to do so.”). 42 JOHN E. CRIBBET ET AL., CASES AND MATERIALS ON PROPERTY 434 (8th ed. 2002) (“A significant majority of states has refused to extend the doctrine of implied covenants to commercial tenancies … .”).

AUTUMN 2008 63 John V. Orth