Hastings Law Journal
[…] 28. 6 POWELL, supra note 1, at f 892. See also 24 CALIF. L. REv. 468 (1936). 29. CAL. Cr CODE § 1072 (West 1954). "Words of inheritance or succession are not requisite to transfer a fee in real property." Section 1072 applies to ease- ments as well as fees. Collier v. Oelke, 202 Cal. App. 2d 843, 21 Cal.