Fordham Law Review
[…] (emphasis added)), § 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45 (1976) ("unfair methods of competition in . . . commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in . . . commerce, are declared unlawful" (emphasis added)), § 3 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 14 (1976)("It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the course of such commerce, to lease or make a sale or contract for sale of goods, wares, merchandise, machinery, supplies or other commodities, whether patented or unpatented, for use, consumption or resale within the United States . . . where the effect of such lease, sale, or contract for sale or such condition, agreement, or understanding may be to substantially lessen coin- petition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce." (emphasis added)). 12. Scherer, Economies of Scale and Industrial Concentration [hereinafter cited as Scherer I], in Industrial Concentration: The New Learning 16, 16 (H. Cold- schmid, H. Mann, & J. Weston eds. 1974) [hereinafter cited as Industrial Concentration]; see F. Scherer I, supra note