\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLL\56-1\HLL105.txt unknown Seq: 1 1-MAR-19 12:49
[…] It undermines both the role of the court as a neutral decision-maker and the functioning of a healthy democracy.

A. CALEA and Device Decryption

The CALEA was designed primarily to preserve the ability of law en- forcement agencies to engage in lawful electronic surveillance. However, it “addressed the responsibilities of private companies to preserve and allow access to records relating to wire and electronic communications.”158 The text of the CALEA provides three exemptions that limit its application to specific circumstances.159 One of these limitations, section 1002(b)(2), ex- empts equipment manufacturers from providing certain assistance to law en- forcement listed in section 1002(a), which requires that telecommunications carriers be capable of “enabling the government, pursuant to a court order or other lawful authorization, to intercept, to the exclusion of any other com-

157 See Horton v. California, 496 U.S. 128, 140 (1990) (“If the scope of the search exceeds that permitted by the terms of a validly issued warrant . . . the subsequent seizure is unconstitu- tional without more.”). 158 In re Apple, Inc., 149 F. Supp. 3d 341, 354 n.12 (E.D.N.Y. 2016). 159 See 47 U.S.C. § 1002(b)(1)–(3) (2012). \\jciprod01\productn\H\HLL\56-1\HLL105.txt unknown Seq: 27 1-MAR-19 12:49

2019] Decoding Pandora’s Box 283 munications, all wire and electronic communications.”160 However, “infor- mation services” and “equipment, facilities, or services that support the transport or switching of communications for private networks or for the sole purpose of interconnecting telecommunications carriers” are exempt from such requirements under section 1002(b)(2).161 “Information services” is defined as the “offering of a capability for generating, acquitting, storing, transforming, processing, retrieving, utilizing, or making available informa- tion via telecommunications.”162 This category