\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLL\56-1\HLL105.txt unknown Seq: 1 1-MAR-19 12:49
[…] 104 See id. at 971–73. 105 Id. at 971–72. 106 Id. at 972 (alteration in original). 107 Id. 108 Id. 109 47 U.S.C. § 1002(a)(1) (2012). Additional provisions require that carriers provide spe- cific information such as “call-identifying information” and “intercepted communications,” id. § 1002(a)(3), pursuant to court orders “unobtrusively and with a minimum of interference with any subscriber’s telecommunications services and in a matter that protects— (A) the privacy and security of communications and call-identifying information not au- thorized to be intercepted; and (B) information regarding the government’s interception of communications and access to call-identifying information,” id. § 1002(a)(4). 110 Id. 47 U.S.C. § 1002(a)(4). 111 Id. § 1002(a)(3). 112 Id. § 1002(a)(2). 113 Id. § 1002(b)(1)(A). \\jciprod01\productn\H\HLL\56-1\HLL105.txt unknown Seq: 17 1-MAR-19 12:49

2019] Decoding Pandora’s Box 273 communications equipment provider from section 1002(a)’s requirements to “require any specific design of equipment, facilities, services, features, or system configurations to be adopted.” 114 If section 1002(a) is solely about design choices, then section 1002(b)(1)’s exemption from the provision ap- plicable to the design stage of equipment for telecommunication carriers would defeat the purpose of section 1002(a).