\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLL\56-1\HLL105.txt unknown Seq: 1 1-MAR-19 12:49
[…] The court’s interpretation of section 1002 requirements as solely con- cerning “design choices” at the pre-manufacturing stage lacks evidentiary support in the text of the statute. First, section 1002(a) makes clear it is about “capability requirements,” which broadly include “enabling the govern- ment, pursuant to a court order or other lawful authorization, to intercept, to the exclusion of any other communications, all wire and electronic commu- nications.”109 Nowhere does this provision limit its applications solely to the design stage.