NO CHILD LEFT BEHIND WAIVERS: A LESSON IN FEDERAL FLEXIBILITY OR REGULATORY FAILURE?
[…] II. THE WAIVER PROCESS

A. Statutory Authority to Grant Waivers NCLB § 7861 authorizes the Secretary of Education to grant waivers.43 Although administrative agencies may generally refuse to grant such requests,44 NCLB explicitly allows the Secretary of Education to “waive any statutory or regulatory requirement . . . for a State educational agency, local educational agency, Indian tribe, or school through a local educational agency” that receives NCLB funds and requests a waiver.45 The only provisions that NCLB forbids the Secretary to waive are enumerated in § 7861(c).46 Most significantly, § 7861(c) forbids the Secretary from