Saint Louis University Law Journal
[…] 70. See James E. Ryan, The Perverse Incentives of the No Child Left Behind Act, 79 N.Y.U. L. REV. 932, 985–86 (2004) (“The odds are quite good that the NCLBA is another fad. By 2014, Congress, the President, state officials, and the world will have changed. Schools and students may still be subject to standards and testing, but it is unlikely that public schools will be operating under the existing framework of the NCLBA.”). 71. 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(2)(F) (2006) (“[N]ot later than 12 years after the end of the 2001– 2002 school year, all students in each group . . . will meet or exceed the State’s proficient level of academic achievement on the State assessments . . . .”); but see Evan Stephenson, Evading the No Child Left Behind Act: State Strategies and Federal Complicity, 2006 B.Y.U. EDUC. & L.J. 157, 159 (2006) (arguing that “[s]tates can escape the 100 percent proficiency goal by calculating their proficiency statistics using confidence intervals