Saint Louis University Law Journal
[…] Former Senator Hillary Clinton (D-NY), among others, took this stance during her time in the Senate.142 However, according to many advocates of NCLB, the funding is not

136. Id. at 261 (quoting Arlington Cent. Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ. v. Murphy, 548 U.S. 291, 296 (2006)). 137. Pontiac, 512 F.3d at 261 (quoting Arlington, 548 U.S. at 296). 138. 20 U.S.C. § 7907(a) (2006), which reads, “Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to authorize an officer or employee of the Federal Government to mandate, direct, or control a State, local educational agency, or school’s curriculum, program of instruction, or allocation of State or local resources, or mandate a State or any subdivision thereof to spend any funds or incur any costs not paid for under this chapter.” 139. Pontiac, 512 F.3d at 272. 140. Id. at 254. 141. Welner & Weitzman, supra note 5, at 242–43. 142. See Online Education Database, Comparison: Presidential Candidates on Major Education Issues (Aug. 21, 2007), http://oedb.org/library/features/comparison-presidential-