Saint Louis University Law Journal
[…] In what is probably the first victory for NCLB plaintiffs, albeit small and perhaps short-lived, the Sixth Circuit recently revived a lawsuit by three states which charged that NCLB required states to comply with mandates that were not being paid for under the Act.134 Under the “Spending Clause,”135 “Congress has broad power to set the terms

128. Id. at 120; see 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(3)(C)(xi) (2006) (“[S]tudents who have attended more than 1 school in the local educational agency in any academic year shall be used only in determining the progress of the local educational agency.”). 129. Weckstein, supra note 127, at 120–21. 130. Douglas A. Archbald, School Choice, Magnet Schools, and the Liberation Model: An Empirical Study, 77 SOCIOLOGY OF EDUCATION 283, 287 (2004) (quoting JUDITH PEARSON, MYTHS OF EDUCATIONAL CHOICE 105 (1993)). 131. See U.S. DEP’T OF EDUC., 10 FACTS