Saint Louis University Law Journal
[…] Under the proposals, states will be allowed to vary the intensity of NCLB’s sanctions “to match the academic reasons that lead to a school’s identification.” See Dept. of Ed., Secretary Spellings Approves 6 States Differentiated Accountability Proposals (2008), http://www.ed.gov/nclb/accountability/differentiated/fact sheet03.pdf (last visited May 17, 2009). The six states approved for the “differentiated accountability pilot program” are , , Illinois, , , and . Id. 42. 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(2)(I)(ii) (2006). Note that the same section gives a waiver of this testing requirement as well, “in a case in which the number of students in a category is insufficient to yield statistically reliable information or the results would reveal personally identifiable information about an individual student.” Id. 43. E. JANE IRONS & SANDRA HARRIS, THE CHALLENGES OF NO CHILD LEFT BEHIND: UNDERSTANDING THE ISSUES OF EXCELLENCE, ACCOUNTABILITY, AND CHOICE 6 (2007). 44. Id. 45. Id.