Saint Louis University Law Journal
[…] C. How Did the Goal Come to Be?: A Brief Look at Federal Education’s Precursors to NCLB’s One Hundred Percent Proficiency Goal Ideas of accountability, even the concept of AYP, appeared in federal education legislation well before NCLB. A relevant starting point is President George H.W. Bush’s 1990 address, which laid out six national goals for education.43 , passed under President Clinton, required states to develop standards and conduct achievement assessments related to these goals.44 This focus on accountability “shifted responsibility for compliance to schools and individual principals and teachers rather than either state or district levels.”45

39. Id. § 6311(b)(2)(C)(v)(II)(aa)–(dd). 40. Id. § 6311(b)(2)(I)(i) (“Each year, for a school to make adequately yearly progress . . . each [sub-group] . . . must meet or exceed the objectives set by the State.”). 41. 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(2)(I)(i) (2006); but see id. § 6311(b)(2)(C)(v)(II) (stating that performance data for these individual sub-groups “shall not be required in a case in which the number of students in a category is insufficient to yield statistically reliable information or the results would reveal personally identifiable information about an individual student”). It should also be noted that in July, 2008, Secretary of Education Spellings approved six states’ proposals to modify the “all-or-nothing” approach.