Comptroller of the Currency Administrator of National Banks
[…] Accordingly, section 3-402 of the Indiana law is preempted.

Section 34.4(a)(4) was adopted in its current form on January 13, 2004. It took effect on February 12, 2004. Your request was submitted during the pendency of that rulemaking and was therefore based on the OCC's rules in effect at that time and supported by prior opinion letters

5 12 U.S.C. § 371(a). See also 12 U.S.C. § 24(Seventh) (authorizing national banks to engage in “all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking….”).

6 See 12 C.F.R. § 34.3 (authorizing national banks to engage in real estate lending activities); § 34.1(b) (expressly providing that Part 34 applies to national banks and their operating subsidiaries).