Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 8 Issue 4 Summer 1977, Fair Employment Practices Article 9 Symposium
[…] The only feasible explanation is sex discrimination. 3. 29 U.S.C. § 206(d) (1970). 4. 42 U.S.C. 99 2000e to e-15 (1970), as amended, 42 U.S.C. 99 2000e to e-17 (Supp. IV 1974). 5. 29 U.S.C. 99 201-219 (1970 & Supp. IV 1974). 6. Id. § 206(d). The full text of the Equal Pay Act reads as follows: No employer having employees subject to any provisions of this section shall discriminate, within any establishment in which such employees are employed, between employees on the basis of sex by paying wages to employees in such establishment at a rate less than the rate at which he pays wages to employees of the opposite sex in such establishment for equal work on jobs the performance of 724 Loyola University Law Journal [Vol. 8 respect to "compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of em- ployment."7 The ineffectiveness of the legislation in equalizing general wage patterns for women reflects the compromises that surrounded pas- sage of the Equal Pay Act, and the