Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 8 Issue 4 Summer 1977, Fair Employment Practices Article 9 Symposium
[…] seniority or merit system, on a system which measures earnings by quantity or quality of production or to employees who work in different locations, provided that such differences are not the result of an intent to discriminate because of race, color, religion, sex, or national origin. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(h) (1970) (emphasis added). 134. 110 CONG. Rc. 12,722 (1964). 135. The second part of § 703(h) reads as follows: [Nior shall it be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to give and to act upon the results of any professionally devised ability test provided that such test, its administration or action upon the results is not designed, intended or used to discriminate because of race, color, religion, sex, or national origin. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(h) (1970). The amendment was passed June 13, 1964. 110 CONG. REC. 13,724 (1964). 136. See Griggs v. Duke Power Co., 401 U.S. 424 (1971). 137. 110 CONG. REc. 13,647 (1964). 138. Id. (remarks of Sen. Bennett). 19771 Wage Differential Protections