Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 8 Issue 4 Summer 1977, Fair Employment Practices Article 9 Symposium
[…] 182. While it is true that the bona fide occupational qualification exemption contained in § 703(e) does not apply to discrimination because of race, that exception does apply to discrimination based on religion, national origin, or religion. Furthermore, that exception applies only to the hiring or employing of workers, and not to compensation; see 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(e) (1970): "it shall not be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to hire and employ employees. . . on the basis of. . . sex. . . in those certain instances where... sex . . . is a bona fide occupational qualification reasonably necessary to the normal opera- tion of that particular business .. " Both the courts and the EEOC have held that the bfoq exception is to be interpreted very narrowly.