Legal Brief Bank
[…] People v. Kirby, 92 A.D.2d 858, 460 N.Y.S.2d 1033 (2d Dept. 1983). See also People v. Weaver, 112 A.D.2d 782, 492 N.Y.S.2d 280 (1985). New York Criminal Procedure Law, Sections 210.20 and 210.40, thus authorize a trial court to dismiss criminal charges in the interests of justice when the ends of justice would be served by such a dismissal. Section 210.40 states in relevant part: An indictment or any count thereof my be dismissed in furtherance of justice ... when ... such dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such indictment or count would constitute or result in injustice. In determining whether such compelling factor, consideration, or circumstance exists, the court must, to the extent applicable, examine and consider, individually and collectively, the following: a.