Effective Date:
[…] Comment 222. Regarding Rule 0400-40-03.06(3)(a), (b), and (c), EPA requests that you add the following sentence to the end of this section - “If one or more practicable alternatives is identified, the Department shall only find that a lowering is necessary if those alternative(s) are selected for implementation.” Response. This comment addresses the conditions for approving additional degradation in waters with available parameters consistent with EPA’s revised antidegradation rule, 40 C.F.R. § 131.12(a)(2)(ii), which provides, “When the analysis of alternatives identifies one or more practicable alternatives, the State shall only find that a lowering is necessary if one such alternative is selected for implementation.” While we believe the language proposed in the rulemaking document is just a different way of saying the same thing, the additional sentence will clarify the conditions under which the division can issue a permit even if there is a less degrading alternative to the activity proposed by the