College of William & Mary Law School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] I thank Professor Gene Seago for calling Rev. Rul. 88-38 to my attention. 261. See Foster v. Commissioner, 80 T.C. 234, 236 n.I46 (1983) (noting that characterization affects liability for FICA taxes). 262. Compare Treas. Reg. § 1.482-1 (b) ("A controlled transaction meets the arm's length standard if the results of the transaction are consistent with the results that would have been realized if uncontrolled taxpayers had engaged in the same transaction under the same circumstances ...."),with id. § 1.162-7(b)(3) (defining reasonable compensation as "such amount as would ordinarily be paid for like services by like enterprises under like cireumstances"). The "arm's-length" standard under the § 482 regulations is "equally applicable in ascenaining the 'ordinary and necessary' character of a 934 Texas Law Review [Vol. 78:885