College of William & Mary Law School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] The Fogelsong coun overlooked that being an employee of a corporation itself constirutes a trade or business. See Primuth v. Commissioner, 54 T.C. 374, 378 (1970) ("[l]t is possible for an employee to retain, at least temporarily, his starus of carrying out his own trade or business, independent of receiving any compensation from a panicular employer."). I thank Professor Gene Seago for calling Rev. Rul. 88-38 to my attention. 261. See Foster v. Commissioner, 80 T.C. 234, 236 n.I46 (1983) (noting that characterization affects liability for FICA taxes). 262. Compare Treas. Reg. § 1.482-1 (b) ("A controlled transaction meets the arm's length standard if the results of the transaction are consistent with the results that would have been realized if uncontrolled taxpayers had engaged in the same transaction under the same circumstances ...."),with id. § 1.162-7(b)(3) (defining reasonable compensation as "such amount as would ordinarily be paid for like services by like enterprises under like cireumstances").