REITER FINAL.DOC 4/30/2009 10:22:01 PM
[…] J. on Crim. & Civ. Confinement 1 (1996). The Eighth Amendment prohibits cruel and unusual punishment and so could be invoked against abusive experimentation in prison. See, e.g., Roach, 412 F. Supp. at 528. Likewise, the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendment “due process” and “equal protection” requirements could protect prisoners from being forced into participating in experimentation, or could justify prisoner participation at rates comparable to the rates of free citizen participation in experimentation. Brakel, at 25, n.86. 288. 45 C.F.R. § 46.101(a) (indicating that the protection policy “applies to all research involving human subjects conducted, supported or otherwise subject to regulation by any federal department or agency which takes appropriate administrative action to make the policy applicable to such research”). 289. 21 C.F.R. § 50.1(a) (2007). REITER FINAL.DOC 4/30/2009 10:22:01 PM