NLRA Values, Labor Values, American Values
[…] So most of us spend our waking hours living under undemocratic, hierarchical conditions. Most of us work under these conditions, not out of

83. For an extended discussion on subjects related to the role of schools in socialization, see Cynthia L. Estlund, Working Together: The Workplace, Civil Society, and the Law, 89 GEO. L.J. 1 (2000). 84. NLRB v. Jones & Laughlin Steel Corp., 301 U.S. 1, 33 (1937). 85. Id; see also Norris-LaGuardia Act § 2, 29 U.S.C. § 102 (2000) ("[T]he individual unorganized worker is commonly helpless to exercise actually liberty of contract .. .and thereby to obtain acceptable terms and conditions of employment..."). 86. When they offer only the illusion of democratic involvement, they "may poison workers' views of democracy." Dana Muir, Groundingsof Voice in Employee Rights, 36 VAND. J. TRANSNAT'L L. 485, 521 (2003).