STAFF BUDGET BRIEFING FY 2020-21
[…] COMMENT: For FY 2019-20 the Department awarded salary increases that conform with the increases in the table above, which equal 3.0 percent.

Background: Precursors of this footnote first appeared in the FY 1999-00 Long Bill. Sections 13-30-103 and 104, C.R.S., established judicial salaries for various fiscal years during the 1990s [through H.B. 98-1238]. These provisions state that any salary increases above those set forth in statute "shall be determined by the general assembly as set forth in the annual general appropriations bill." The General Assembly annually establishes judicial salaries through this Long Bill footnote. The footnote also establishes the salaries for the individuals who head four of the independent judicial agencies by tying them to specific judicial salaries.