Filing # 73619934 E-Filed 06/15/2018 10:59:07 AM
[…] [Emphasis added.]

In Credit Alliance Corp. v. Westland Machine Co., Inc., supra, the court said:

The principal error alleged by Credit Alliance is the trial court's failure, in spite of a contractual waiver of trial by jury, to strike Westland's jury demand. Relying on section 672.302, Florida Statutes (1981), Westland argues that such a contractual provision, concededly buried in boiler plate, is unconscionable. We disagree. The contract in question was agreed to by experienced businessmen. There is no evidence of overreaching or unconscionability within the meaning of section 672.302. [Emphasis added.]

Section 672.302, Florida Statutes, provides:

(1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.

(2) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination.

Petitioner repeatedly cited and argued guiding case law that warranted both lower courts’ recognition that the facts Respondent did not dispute or disprove do

-31- not support enforcement of the contractual jury trial waiver Respondent relied on.