Qualified Financial Contracts And Netting Under U.S. Laws —
[…] There is no analogous provision under Section 555 for repurchase transactions that qualify as securities contracts. See Sher v. JP Morgan Chase Funding Inc., 2014 WL 6390312 (Bankr. D. Md. Nov. 14, 2014) (requiring valuation of securities retained by non-defaulting party notwithstanding the debtor’s consent to valuation in a separate agreement and noting that Section 559 does “not provide for any consensual opt out by the contracting parties”). 4. Swap Agreements. (a) Under Section 560 of the Code, the “contractual right” of a swap participant or financial participant to “cause the liquidation, termination, or acceleration of one or more swap agreements” because of the bankruptcy or financial condition of the debtor, or to “offset or net out” any “termination values or payment

36 CREDITORS’ RIGHTS HANDBOOK FINANCIAL CONTRACTS UNDER US I NS OLV ENCY LAW III.C

amounts” arising under or in connection with “the termination, liquidation, or acceleration of one or more swap agreements” shall not be stayed, avoided, or otherwise limited by operation of any provision of the Code or by order of a court or administrative agency in any proceeding under the Code. (i) Unlike the forward, commodity and securities contract and repurchase agreement provisions (but as under Section 561—which applies to forward, commodity and securities contracts and repurchase agreements), the swap agreement provisions of the Code address offset rights not only in Section 362 (in the context of exceptions from the automatic stay) but also in this termination provision. (ii) “Contractual right” is defined in Section 560 (as amended by the 2005 Act) to include “a right set forth in a rule or bylaw of a derivatives clearing organization (as defined in the Commodity Exchange Act), a multilateral clearing organization (as defined in the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation Improvement Act of 1991), a national securities exchange, a national securities association, a securities clearing agency, a contract market designated under the Commodity Exchange Act, a derivatives transaction execution facility registered under the Commodity Exchange Act, or a board of trade (as defined in the Commodity Exchange Act), or in a resolution of the governing board thereof and a right, whether or not evidenced in writing, arising under common law, under law merchant, or by reason of normal business practice.” (iii) The Ninth Circuit held in a pre-2005 case that a claim for damages upon termination of an interest rate swap agreement was not a disallowable claim for unmatured interest. Thrifty Oil Co. v. Bank of America Nat. Trust and Sav. Ass'n., 322 F.3d 1039 (9th Cir. 2003).