Qualified Financial Contracts And Netting Under U.S. Laws —
[…] RTC as Conservator for Franklin Savings Assoc., 26 F.3d 370 (2d Cir. 1994) (repudiation of secured bonds valid); Howell v. FDIC, 986 F.2d 569 (1st Cir. 1993) (repudiation of severance agreements valid). See also Security Pac. Nat’l Bank v. RTC, 63 F.3d 900 (9th Cir. 1995) (upon repudiation of subordinated debt, debtholder’s claim remains subordinated); Lawson v. FDIC, 3 F.3d 11 (1st Cir. 1993) (characterizing a CD as an executory contract that could be repudiated). (d) The FDIC’s securitization rule, 12 C.F.R. § 360.6, states that, subject to the qualifications contained therein, it shall not use its powers under 12 U.S.C. § 1821(e) to repudiate or disaffirm a contract to reclaim “financial assets” (defined as “cash or a contract or instrument that conveys to one entity a contractual right to receive cash or another from another entity”) transferred by an insured depository institution in connection with a securitization or participation, nor shall it avoid an otherwise enforceable

CREDITORS’ RIGHTS HANDBOOK 59 V.B FINANCIAL CONTRACTS UNDER US INSOLVENCY LAW