Qualified Financial Contracts And Netting Under U.S. Laws —
[…] A payment to a qualified retirement plan or one made pursuant to an approved deferred compensation plan is not a golden parachute payment. The FDIC has promulgated regulations pursuant to this

CREDITORS’ RIGHTS HANDBOOK 63 V.B FINANCIAL CONTRACTS UNDER US INSOLVENCY LAW

provision. See 12 C.F.R. Part 359. See also Mountain Heritage Bank v. Rogers, 728 S.E.2d 914 (Ct. App. Ga. 2012) (denying severance pay as a golden parachute). (v) Section 359.7 of these regulations provides: “The provisions of this part, or any consent or approval granted under the provisions of this part by the FDIC (in its corporate capacity), shall not in any way bind any receiver of a failed insured depository institution. Any consent or approval granted under the provisions of this part by the FDIC or any other federal banking agency shall not in any way obligate such agency or receiver to pay any claim or obligation pursuant to any golden parachute, severance, indemnification or other agreement. Claims for employee welfare benefits or other benefits which are contingent, even if otherwise vested, when the FDIC is appointed as receiver for any depository institution, including any contingency for termination of employment, are not provable claims or actual, direct compensatory damage claims against such receiver.” Based on this provision, courts have denied claims for severance pay. See Cross- McKinley v. FDIC, 2013 WL 870309 (S.D. Ga. Mar. 7, 2013); Erwin v. FDIC, 2013 WL 1811924 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 2, 2013). See also Mulholland v. FDIC, 2014 WL 2593645 (D. Co.