Qualified Financial Contracts And Netting Under U.S. Laws —
[…] D.N.J. 1987) (termination of contracts for purchase of coconut oil protected by Code Section 556). (v) A court has interpreted Section 556 to require that an otherwise safe harbored contract must include a condition permitting termination without court approval under Section 365(e)(1) in order to invoke safe harbor termination protections. See, e.g., In re Clearwater Natural Resources LP, 2009 WL 2208463 (Bankr. E.D. Ky. July 23, 2009) (precluding termination of an executory forward contract for the delivery of coal). That court did not discuss the definition of “contractual right” in Section 556, which includes rights “arising under common law, under law merchant or by reason of normal business practice.”

CREDITORS’ RIGHTS HANDBOOK 35 III.C FINANCIAL CONTRACTS UNDER US INSOLVENCY LAW

3. Repurchase Agreements.