Qualified Financial Contracts And Netting Under U.S. Laws —
[…] Special Financing Inc. v. BNY Corp. Trustee Servs. Ltd., 422 B.R. 407 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2010) (same) with Lehman Bros. Special Financing, Inc. v. Bank of Am. Nat’l Ass’n, 553 B.R. 476 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2016) (holding that similar priority provisions were protected as part of the liquidation of a swap and that Ballyrock and BNY were distinguishable because, in those cases, respectively, liquidation, termination or acceleration were not implicated and the relevant provision was not part of the swap agreement at issue). 5. Setoff and Netting. (a) Under Section 561(a) of the Code, any “contractual right” to cause, due to the bankruptcy or financial condition of the debtor, the “termination, liquidation, or acceleration of or to offset or net termination values, payment amounts or other transfer obligations” arising under or in connection with one or more securities contracts, commodity contracts, forward contracts, repurchase agreements, swap agreements or master netting agreements is not to be stayed, avoided, or otherwise limited by operation of any provision of the Code or by the order of a court