Qualified Financial Contracts And Netting Under U.S. Laws —
[…] CREDITORS’ RIGHTS HANDBOOK 33 III.C FINANCIAL CONTRACTS UNDER US INSOLVENCY LAW

(i) “Contractual right” is defined in Section 555 (as amended by the 2005 Act) to include a “right set forth in a rule or bylaw of a derivatives clearing organization (as defined in the Commodity Exchange Act), a multilateral clearing organization (as defined in the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation Improvement Act of 1991), a national securities exchange, a national securities association, a securities clearing agency, a contract market designated under the Commodity Exchange Act, a derivatives transaction execution facility registered under the Commodity Exchange Act, or a board of trade (as defined in the Commodity Exchange Act), or in a resolution of the governing board thereof, and a right, whether or not in writing, arising under common law, under law merchant, or by reason of nor mal business practice.” (ii) Courts have held that the contractual rights protected under Section 555 (and its analogues for other types of Protected Contracts) include only those based on the bankruptcy or financial condition of the debtor.