Qualified Financial Contracts And Netting Under U.S. Laws —
[…] See, e.g., SIPC v. MF Global Inc., No. 11 Civ. 07750 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 31, 2011) (granting order applying Section 362 stay generally but exempting from the stay the exercise of termination, setoff and certain foreclosure rights in respect of Protected Contracts); SIPC v. Lehman Bros. Inc., No. 08 Civ. 8119 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 19, 2008) (same). Both orders are available from your regular Cleary contacts. IV.B B. Application of the Code Safe Harbors Under SIPA. 1. SIPA generally preserves the ability of a creditor to exercise its safe harbored rights, with one important exception. Section 78eee provides that, “[n]otwithstanding Section 362 of [the Code], neither the filing of an application . . . nor any order or decree obtained by SIPC from the court shall operate as a stay of any contractual rights of a creditor to liquidate, terminate, or accelerate a [Protected Contract], to offset or net termination values, payment amounts, or other transfer obligations arising under or in connection [therewith], or to foreclose on any cash collateral pledged by the debtor, whether or not with respect to one or more such contracts”. 2. Notably, Section 78eee does not expressly preserve the right to foreclose on any non- cash collateral.