Qualified Financial Contracts And Netting Under U.S. Laws —
[…] Dev. Corp. v. RTC, 1993 WL 541851 (E.D. La. Dec. 20, 1993) (lessor’s claim for monies expended during conservatorship have priority over depositors’ claims, where the claim was not deemed to be a general liability). 6. Avoidance of Preferences, Fraudulent Transfers and Other Transfers. (a) The FDIC may have the ability under the FDIA and other applicable law to avoid preferences, fraudulent transfers and other transfers. (i) 12 U.S.C. § 91, the National Bank Act preference provision, apparently applies in most cases pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1821(c)(2)(B), (c)(3)(B) and (c)(9)(A) (generally giving FDIC powers of conservators and receivers under other provisions of law). Section 91 voids, among others, transfers made “after the commission of an act of insolvency, or in contemplation thereof, made with a view” to prefer a creditor. 12 U.S.C. § 1828(k)(3) sets forth a parallel provision for payments to institution affiliated parties.